Review of Pros and Cons of Free DFEH Online Employee Harassment Prevention Training
[…] The Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) was charged with launching a free online harassment prevention training program for employees and supervisors in time for California employers to comply with this new law. We offer a review of the free DFEH Online Employee Harassment Prevention Training, as well as Pros and Cons to consider as a Small Business Employer.
Specifically, California Government Code Section 12950.1 requires:
“(a) (1) By January 1, 2021, an employer having five or more employees shall provide at least two hours of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment to all supervisory employees and at least one hour of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment to all non-supervisory employees in California.
Thereafter, each employer covered by this section shall provide sexual harassment training and education to each employee in California once every two years. New non-supervisory employees shall be provided training within six months of hire. New supervisory employees shall be provided training within six months of the assumption of a supervisory position.”
California Government Code Section 12950.1